Surendranath College
Estd.1884; UGC and CU Affiliated; NAAC Accredited
RUSA | DST BOOST | DBT STAR | NIRF
ISO 9001:2015 Certified



Administrative Sub-Committees

 

 


Surendranath College
Composition of Teachers Council

President: Dr. Indranil Kar, Principal, Surendranath College
Email: principal@surendranathcollege.ac.in
TCS: Dr. Bibhas Chandra Mondal, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mathematics
Email: tc_secretary@surendranathcollege.ac.in
Assistant Secretary: Dr.Mira Sil Ghosh, Associate Professor, Dept. of Physiology & Sumita Saha, Associate Professor, Dept. of Bengali

TCS: All Faculty Members in substantive post


Composition of Different Subcommittees and Cells


ACADEMIC SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Asis Basu & Kausik Lahiri
Members:

IQAC Co-ordinator & Head of all Departments
Tanmoy Mukhopadhyay
Sanjib Sarkar
Khokan Naskar
Email:
academic_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

ROUTINE SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Sukti Chakraborty & Reni Pal
Members:

Asis Basu
Kousik Ghosh
Subhadra Roy
Bilquis Begum
Madhulina Bauri
Raju Mondal
Lalita Das
Baishali Pandit
Dipasree Roychowdhury
Email:
routine_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

LEAVE SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Kausik Lahiri & Prasanna Kumar Mondal
Members:

Reni Pal
Kousik Ghosh
Koyena Ghosh
Sonali Ray
Sanjib Sarkar
Suparna Das
Shibani Karmakar
Email:
leave_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

SERVICE BOOK SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Asok Kumar Das & Achintya Biswas
Members:

Tushar Kanti Saha
Subhrajit Banerjee
Netai Roy
Reni Pal
Ranjit Maity
Manish Kanti Biswas
Dipasree Roychowdhury
Rima Chakraborty
Shib Sankar Biswas
Tanmoy Mukhopadhyay
Suparna Das
Email:
servicebook_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

PAYPACKET, PENSION & PF SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Kausik Lahiri & Asis Basu
Members:

Tushar Kanti Saha
Subhrajit Banerjee
Ranjit Maity
Manish Kanti Biswas
Amit Saha
Dipen Sherpa
Shib Sankar Biswas
Tanmoy Mukhopadhyay
Niloy Kundu
Email:
paypacket_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

EXAMINATION SUB COMMITTEE (Offline)
Jt. Convenors: Goutam Sinha & Achintya Biswas
Members:

Kausik Lahiri
Nitai Gayen
Sanjib Sarkar
Khokan Naskar
Samir Majumder
EXAMINATION SUBCOMMITTEE (Online) under Academic Subcommittee
Email:
examination_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

PROMOTION & FIXATION SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors:Tushar Kanti Saha & Barnali Ray Basu
Members:

Netai Roy
Nitai Gayen
Manish Kanti Biswas
Amit Saha
Lalita Das
Tanmoy Mukhopadhyay
Suparna Das
Email:
promotion_fixation_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

GRANTS & RESEARCH SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Barnali Ray Basu & Netai Roy
Members:

Nilansu Das
Sonali Ray
Debolina Basu
Apurba Biswas
Harishankar Biswas
Dipen Sherpa
Hari Sadhan Ghosh
Abhijit Kumar Ghosh
Tanmoy Mukhopadhyay
Niloy Kundu
Rajesh Saha
Email:
grants_research_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

WORKSHOP, SEMINAR &COURSES SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Nilansu Das & Adity Sarbajna
Members:

Ansumitra Mustafi
Biva Samaddar
Anusrita Mondal
Ishani Vaiva
Shayeri Dutta
Sourav Mitra
Chaitali Barman
Mrityunjay Pandey
Hari Sadhan Ghosh
Suranjana Sarkar
Firdous Ahmed
Apurba Biswas
Noor Salam
Golam Kuddus Mallick
Rajesh Saha
Jhuma Pandey
Email:
workshop_seminar_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

LIBRARY SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Achintya Biswas & Goutam Dutta
Members:

Mira Sil Ghosh
Rathindranath Basu
Nilansu Das
Aparajita Kundu
Dhiman Karmakar
Pritha Mondal
Mrityunjay Pandey
Paramita Chkraborty
Suranjana Sarkar
Malati Chakraborty
Abhijit Chakraborty
Email: library_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

CULTURAL & MAGAZINE SUB COMMITTEE
Jt.Convenors: Subhadra Roy & Suranjana Sarkar
Members:

Shanta Chatterjee
Madhulina Bauri
Bilquis Begum
Barnali Ray Basu
Aparajita Kundu
Bulbul Sen
Nandini Guha
Biva Samadder
Debalina Basu
Ansumitra Mustafi
Baishali Pandit
Pritha Mondal
Swapan Majhi
Anusrita Mandal
Manish Kanti Biswas
Debjani Ghoshal
Apurba Biswas
Zahira Hossein
Chaitali Barman
Abhijit Kumar Ghosh
Sravasti De
Sankar Naskar
Meheboob Laskar
Suvajit Burman
Mongal Naskar
**
Email:
cultural_magazine_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

STUDENT WELFARE & DISCIPLINE SUB COMMITTEE
Jt.Convenors: Biva Samadder & Jayanta Sikdar
Members:

Rathindranath Basu
Purnendu Prakas Pal
Mira Sil Ghosh
Kousik Ghosh
Swapan Majhi
Anusrita Mondal
Debjani Ghoshal
Paramita Chakraborty
Suranjana Sarkar
Rima Chakraborty
Saswati Sanyal
**
Email:
student_welfare_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

STUDENT COUNSELING & AID FUND
Jt. Convenors: Goutam Sinha & Prabir Kr. Bhaduri
Members:

Swapan Majhi
Subhadra Roy
Aparajita Kundu
Nitai Gayen
Baishali Pandit
Raju Mondal
Lalita Das
Saswati Sanyal
**
Email:
student_counseling@surendranathcollege.ac.in

HEALTH- HYGEINE & CAMPUS WASTE MANAGEMENT CELL
Jt. Convenors: Subhrajit Banerjee & Debalina Basu
Members:

Susanta Kumar Patra
Sumita Saha
Jyostna Dutta
Harisankar Biswas
Jayanta Sikdar
Tariqul Islam Goldar
Suman Tamang
Lalita Das
Suparna Das
Monalisa Dasgupta
Rekha Mahato
Email:
health_hygeine_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

SPORTS SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Apurba Biswas & Firdous Ahmed
Members:

Aparajita kundu
Harisankar Biswas
Dipankar Bera
Balaram Pal
Biva Samadder
Gautam Dutta
Tariqul Islam Goldar
Harisadhan Ghosh
Chaitali Barman
Suman Tamang
Ujjwal Biswas
Noor Salam
Bablu Ch. Das
**
Email:
sports_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

ADMISSION AND ELECTION SUB COMMITTEE
Jt. Convenors: Nilangsu Das & Nitai Gayen
Members:

Kousik Ghosh
Adity Sarbajna
Amit Saha
Sonali Roy
Firdous Ahmed
Apurba Biswas
Tanmoy Mukhopadhyay
Niloy Kundu
Khokan Naskar
**
Email:
admission_election_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

Website-Cum-Technical Subcommittee (Extended IQAC for NAAC)
Jt. Convenors: Kausik Lahiri & Kousik Ghosh
Members:

Dhiman Karmakar
Sourav Mitra
Raktim Chakraborty
Rohan Mukherjee
Arindam Mandal
Email:
website_technical_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

Building Renovation Subcommittee
Members :

Bibhas Chandra Mondal
Nitai Gayen
Harisadhan Ghosh
Shib Sankar Biswas
Niloy Kundu
Khokan Naskar
Email:
building_renovation_subcommittee@surendranathcollege.ac.in

IT AND E MAINTENANCE CELL
Jt. Convenors: Kousik Ghosh & Barnali Ray Basu
Members:

Adity Sarbajna
Samir Kr. Biswas
Gautam Dutta
Swapan Majhi
Dipasree Roychowdhury
Prasanna Kr. Mondal
Ishani Waiba
Nilofar Khatoon
Rupesh Dubey
Malati Chakraborty
Email:
it_e_maintenance@surendranathcollege.ac.in

AISHE and NIRF data processing CELL
Nodal officer: Barnali Ray Basu
Members:

Reni Pal
Subhadra Roy
Dipasree Roychowdhury
Jayanta Sikdar
Nilofar Khatoon
Rima Chakraborty
Puja Mukherjee
Niloy Kundu
Khokan Naskar
Email:
aishe_nirf_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

WBHS CELL
Jt. Convenors: Adity Sarbajna & Jayanta Kr. Sikdar
Members:

Rathindranath Basu
Ujjal Biswas
Suman Tamang
Tariqul islam Goldar
Dipen Sherpa
Samir Kumar Biswas
Members approved by GB
Email:
wbhs_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

Income Tax Cell
Jt. Convenors: Asok Kumar Das & Dipen Sherpa
Members:

Netai Roy
Samir kr. Biswas
Sourav Mitra
Shib Sankar Biswas
Niloy Kundu
Email:
income_tax_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

ICC (INTERNAL COMPLAINTS CELL –Grievance, Anti Ragging, Gender Harassment)
Jt. Convenors: Abanti Goswamy & Paromita Chakraborty
Members:

Rathidranath Basu
Susanta Kumar Patra
Sumita Saha
Barnali Ray Basu
Bilquis Begum
Baishali Pandit
Chaitali Bhattyacharya
Chaitali Barman
Amit Saha
Nilofer Khatoon
Khokan Naskar
Nilratan Banerjee
Email:
internal_complaintscell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

WOMAN CELL
Jt. Convenors: Koyena Ghosh & Subhadra Roy
Members:

Abanti Goswami
Sumita Saha
Madhulina Bauri
Bilquis Begum
Nandini Guha
Lalita Das
Debjani Ghoshal
Suranjana Sarkar
Zahira Hossein
Saswati Sanyal
Shibani Karmakar
Shukla Dutta Dey
Email:
woman_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

SC, ST, OBC and Minority Cell
Jt. Convenors: Nitai Gayen, Nilofer Khatoon
Members:

Jahira Hossain
Ishani Waiba
Ujjwal Biswas
Amit Nag
Abhijit Chakraborty
Email:
sc_st_minority_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

Placement Cell
Jt. Convenors: Nilansu Das & Adity Sarbajna
Members:

Subhrajit Banerjee
Paromita Chakraborty
Apurba Biswas
Jayanta Sikdar
One Nodal Officer from each Department

Online Platform Management Cell
Jt. Convenors: Barnali Ray Basu & Kousik Ghosh
Member:

Reni Pal
Ujjwal Biswas
Ishani Waiba
Dipasree Roychowdhury
Jayanta Sikdar
Prasanna Kumar Mondal
Sourav Mitra
Harisadhan Ghosh
Jahira Hossain
Nilofar Khatoon
Rima Chakraborty
Arindam Mandal
Rohan Mukherjee
Santaseel Chakraborty
Saswata Chatterjee
Sudeshna Tripathy
Raktim Chakraborty
Sanjib Sarkar
Email:
online_platform_celll@surendranathcollege.ac.in

Vaccination Cell
Nodal Officer: Shib Sankar Biswas
Members:
Rupesh Dubey
Monalisa Dasgupta
Email:
vaccination_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

RTI Cell
Nodal Officer: Achintya Biswas
Program Officer : Manish Kanti Biswas
Member: Khokan Naskar
Email:
rti_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

Student Credit Card Cell
Nodal Officer: Ranjit Maity
Help Desk Officer: Swapan Majhi
Member: Anirban Mishra
**
Email:
student_credit_card_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in

Banglar UchhaShiksha Cell
Nodal Officer: Sourav Mitra
Member : Prasanna Kumar Mondal
Member: Anirban Mishra
Email:
banglar_uchhashiksha_cell@surendranathcollege.ac.in